Sailor Christmas

I live in a country where everyday is a summer. I won’t need to check on the weather report to plan on what cloths to wear the next day, or what food to cook for the next week. Everyday is a summer. How boring good is that. Yeah ya yup! So, everyday is a bermuda day, everyday is a singlet cotton t-shirt day, and everyday is the cold cold salad day. No, I am kidding with the salad part. I live in an area we like our food cooked. Ok, let’s not drill into that as I can take forever to talk about the different about the place I live. I am absolutely fine with where I am. What I wanna say is…Christmas is not white in this part of the planet. It can be any color, any shade, any theme, any form. It can be summer. Yeah, summer and Christmas? Nope, I am not in Australia. I am in a place where everyday is summer. Malaysia!

So, I am into the sailor thing recently and found a quote which suite the sailor theme. So, I have a Christmas tree setup with a sailor looking teddy bear (yeah, just because of the blue stripe) sitting by the side, also frame up my favorite quote “Anchor of my life” with a painted white raw wood frame. What do you think? Don’t they looks cute together?

Anchor of My Heart (Heb 6:19)

Anchor of My Heart (Heb 6:19) via acuppacards

What is coming next…Christmas gift under the tree. Have you finish with your Christmas shopping and wrap up all your gift? I done my shopping but still procrastinating with the wrapping. It is just not an easy task to have a young baby around during the gift wrapping. She will just put every single piece of paper into her mouth. So, it will just have to wait till I find time on my own in the middle of the night. My dilemma? I love to sleep. >.<

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s